2019 Speakers

Day 1 Opening Plenary

Leadership for a Sustainable America

Kyle Dreyfuss-Wells

CEO, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

Matt Barnard

CEO and Co-Founder, Plenty

Rana Foroohar

FT Columnist and Global Economic Analyst

Yvonne Forrest

Director, Houston Water

Day 2 Opening Plenary

Water Leadership Panel

Albert Cho

Vice President and General Manager, Advanced Infrastructure Analytics, Xylem

Andrew D. Seidel

CEO and Chairman, UGSI Solutions, Inc

Kevin Klau

Vice President & Group Executive, Danaher Water Quality Platform

Mirka Wilderer

CEO, De Nora Water Technologies

Yuvbir Singh

CEO, SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Gala Dinner

Sessions Speakers

Aaron Snyder

Chief, Regional Planning & Environment Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)

Adrienne Sandoval

Director, Oil Conservation Division

Alissa Lockett

Director of Engineering, San Antonio Water System (SAWS)

Amanda Brock

Chief Operating Officer, Solaris Midstream

Amir Peleg

Founder & CEO, TaKaDu

Amy Dorman

Deputy Director, Pure Water San Diego

Andrew Sawyers

Director, Office of Wastewater Management, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Andy Kricun

Executive Director, Camden County Municipal Utilities Authority

August Ritter

Program Director, The Sustainability Accelerator at The Nature Conservancy

Avi Malul

Head of Development of Infrastructure, Mekorot

Barak Graber

Business Unit Manager, Mekorot

Biju George

Executive Vice President, Operations and Engineering, DC Water

Bill Teichmiller

CEO, EJ Water Cooperative, Inc.

Bob Yamada

Special Projects Director, San Diego County Water Authority

Booky Oren

Chairman and CEO, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies

Brent Alspach

Principal Environmental Engineer and Director of Applied Research, Arcadis

Brent Halldorson

Chief Technology Officer, Fountain Quail Water Management

Brian Thomas

Executive Director, Delta Conveyance Finance Authority

Bruce Chalmers, PE

Program Manager, Metropolitan Water District’s Regional Recycled Water Program

Bryan Bedell

Vice President, Division Leader of The Haskell Company’s Water Division

Chad Rupe

Administrator, Rural Utilities Service

Chris Shaffner

Managing Director, Sector Vice President, Water, Community Facilities, & Rural Equity Investments, CoBank

Christopher Gasson

Publisher, Global Water Intelligence (GWI)

Cristina Ahmadpour

President - North America, Isle Ltd.

Dan Hoins

County Administrator, Sarpy County, Nebraska.

Dana Lawson

Senior Engineer, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District

Darren Thompson

SAWS Director, Water Resources

David Balsar

Head of Innovation Division, Mekorot

David Johnson

Deputy General Manager of Engineering and Operations, Las Vegas Valley Water District and Southern Nevada Water Authority

David Stanton

President – Utility Operations and Federal Services, SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Deane Dray

Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets

Del Patterson

Chairman, South Delaware County Rural Water

Diane Taniguchi-Dennis

Deputy General Manager, Clean Water Services

Dominique Lueckenhoff

Senior Vice President of Corporate Affairs & Sustainability, Hugo Neu Corporation

Dr. Dora Chiang

Technical Strategy Leader for Emerging Contaminants, CDM Smith

Dustin Brownlow

Co-founder, Antelope Water Management

Edward Fanter

Managing Director, National Bank Financial and Co-Head of US Investment Banking Power, Utilities & Infrastructure

Elena S. Melchert

Director for the Upstream Oil and Gas Research Division at the Department of Energy

Elesia Glover

Senior Project & Policy Manager, Atlanta Department of Watershed Management

Eli Cohen

CEO, Mekorot

Eric Wessels

PE, Utility Management Services Lead, HDR

Erin Young

Water Resources Manager, City of Flagstaff

Eva Arnaiz

Country Manager, USA, Aqualia

Gabriel Collins

Baker Botts Fellow in Energy & Environmental Regulatory Affairs at Rice University's Baker Institute

Galit Sasson

Senior Engineer, Mekorot

George Hawkins

Founder and President, Moonshot LLC

George Theo

Chief Executive Officer, Unitywater

Grant Page

CEO, Magna Imperio Systems

Hillel Schuster

Head of Asia Practice, KPMG

Howard Neukrug

Senior Advisor, Global Water Leaders Group and Chair of the Leading Utilities of the World Advisory Board

Hugo Gutierrez

Director of State Government Affairs, Marathon Oil Corporation

Ian Elkins

Editor, Global Water Intelligence (GWI)

Jablanka Uzelac

Managing Director, Global Water Intelligence (GWI)

Jack Canfield

Assistant Director, City of Houston, Houston Public Works

Jackie Vincent

Chief Strategy and Innovation Officer, WSSC

Jacques Euler

Beauty Division – Manufacturing Sustainability, Procter & Gamble

James Reyes

Vice President Aquatic Informatics

James Schlaman

Director of Planning and Water Resources, Black and Veatch

James West

Senior Managing Director, Evercore ISI

Jason Assouline

Associate, Carollo Engineers

Jay Sheehan

Sr. Vice President and Sr. Partner, Woodard & Curran

Jeff Baudier

Managing Director, BCP

Jim Lochhead

CEO/Manager, Denver Water

Jim Maras

Executive Director, Association of Regional Water Organizations (ARWO)

Jim Summers

Chief Executive Officer, H2O Midstream

John Durand

President, XRI

John Hanula

Senior Vice President, Stantec

Joke Cuperus

CEO, PWN

Josh Adler

Founder and CEO, Sourcewater

Jude Grounds

Senior Project Manager | Vice President – Carollo Engineers

Karen Pallansch

CEO, Alexandria Renew Enterprises

Kayed Lakhia

Director, Hazard Mitigation , FEMA/DHS

Kelly Bennett

Co-Founder and President of B3

Kelly Graplar

Deputy CEO, Iowa Lakes Regional Water, Iowa

Kevin Shafer

Executive Director, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (MMSD), USA

Kim Adamson

Director, Utility Planning & Business Development, Liberty Utilities

Kimberly Wurtz

Attorney, Ball Morse Lowe PLLC

Laura Capper

Founder and CEO of CAP Resources, Principal in EnergyMakers Advisory Group

Laurent Auguste

Independent

Lisa Henthorne

President - Produced Water Society

Lucia Cade

Chair, South East Water, Australia

Lyda Hakes

Engineer, Portland Water Bureau (PWB)

Martin Adams

Director of Water Operations, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Michael Patella

Senior Policy Advisor, Water Infrastructure and Resiliency Finance Center, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Michael R. Markus

General Manager, Orange County Water District

Moti Shiri

VP, Technology, Mekorot

Omer Bar

Process and Operation Engineer, Shafdan WWTP, Mekorot

Pat Whalen

President and CEO of LuminUltra Technologies Ltd.

Paul Choules

CEO, Water Cycle

Paul Hasler

North America Editor, Global Water Intelligence (GWI)

Peter Lake

Board Chairman, Texas Water Development Board

Rade Ray Kljajic

Managing Director, American Public Infrastructure Ltd

Rebecca Roose

Federal Environmental Policy Expert , New Mexico Environment Department

Richard Harasick

Senior Assistant General Manager, Water System, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Robert Montenegro

Executive Vice President, Grundfos USA

Robert Simm

Senior Vice President, Treatment Lead

Roger Bailey

General Manager and CEO, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District

Sam Wade

CEO, National Rural Water Association

Sarah Buck

Director of Regionalization, RCAP Inc.

Scott S. Slater

Chief Executive Officer & President, Cadiz Inc.

Scott W. Jellison, P.E.

Chief Executive Officer, The Metropolitan District (MDC)

Seth Brown

Principal and Founder of Storm and Stream Solutions, LLC

Stephen Auton-Smith

Managing Director, Ernst & Young Infrastructure Advisors LLC

Steve Cole

Partner and Executive Vice President of Five Point Energy

Sue McCormick

Chief Executive Officer, Great Lakes Water Authority

Suresh Vasan

Managing Director, Private Capital Advisory’s Private Capital Solutions Group

Tad Bohannon

Chief Executive Officer, Central Arkansas Water

Tammy Stone

Consultant, Isle Utilities

Ted Chapman

Senior Director, S&P Global Ratings Municipal Infrastructure Group

Ted Henifin

General Manager, Hampton Roads Sanitation District

Terry Mah

Founder, Malabar Group

Thomas Curran

Senior Analyst & Senior Vice President, B. Riley FBR

Timothy Thomure

Director, Tucson Water

Todd Swingle

Executive Director, Toho Water Authority, Kissimmee, FL

Tom Bartol

Manager for Water/Wastewater Policy, Permitting, and Compliance at JEA

Tom Entsminger

Manager of Program Administration, Texas Water Development Board

Tom Pankratz

Editor, Water Desalination Report (WDR)

Torri Martin

Interim Deputy Commissioner, Office of Information Management, City of Atlanta.

Traci Minamide

COO, City of Los Angeles, LA Sanitation and Environment

Trent Stober

PE, Utility Management Services Director, HDR

Vetrivel Dhagumudi

Global Program Leader, Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Vijay Rengaraju

US Segment Business Manager for Power Generation and Water, ABB Inc

Walt Roberts

Assistant Commissioner of Agriculture, Legislative Affairs and External Relations

Will Sarni

Founder and CEO, Water Foundry

Yair Poleg

Co-founder and CTO, Ayyeka

Yossi Yaacoby

Chief of Staff to CEO, Mekorot

Yuliana E. Porras-Mendoza

Advanced Water Treatment Research Coordinator, United States Bureau of Reclamation

Zachary Sadow

CFO, Antelope